Elvas Tower: New Route Editor for Open Rails - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 204 Pages +
  • « First
  • 183
  • 184
  • 185
  • 186
  • 187
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Route Editor for Open Rails Build routes without msts

#1841 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 07 December 2017 - 07:10 AM

View PostGarry, on 07 December 2017 - 06:51 AM, said:

I am not sure what you are saying here.
[...]
You say "When creating long lines in OSM, always remember to add points on the way". Do you mean that if I keep on going into the distance making new tiles and getting OSM maps there may be problems? Also "add points on the way", I initially read this as when I am laying long stretches of track I need to insert a point instead of straights and curves, but I don't think you mean this. Do we have to put in something like a place mark in a .kml file, perhaps at each station?

I understood you that you are editing OSM data (in JOSM for example), adding new railway lines from satellite image or something. And I gave some suggestions about that.

#1842 User is offline   Garry 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: 09-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails + TSRE5
  • Country:

Posted 07 December 2017 - 11:11 AM

Hi Goku
I was getting OSM maps to show the position of the track so that I can extend my route. For some unknown reason the correct map downloaded, but did not show the rail track. After taking a break, it worked perfectly.
Garry

#1843 User is offline   Carlo 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04-December 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails and Railworks
  • Country:

Posted 07 December 2017 - 01:44 PM

Hello Goku
I downloaded yesterday TSRE5 and I had a problem saving the activities. I started to create an activity and the program saves only the first time. If I try to save a second time it doesn't work, the file remains the same I saved before and the only solution I have is to close the program and to open again.
Sometimes the file results saved but if I start the activity I discover it hasn't been saved (I think it happens when I set more than 2 trains before saving).
:wtf01:

#1844 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 07 December 2017 - 02:09 PM

Thanks. Indeed second save doesn't work.

New version: http://koniec.org/ts...RE5_v0.6947.exe
32 bit: http://koniec.org/ts...x32_v0.6947.exe

- fixed bug when saving activity more than one time wasn't possible.

#1845 User is offline   Carlo 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04-December 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails and Railworks
  • Country:

Posted 07 December 2017 - 02:50 PM

Thank you, I'll try tomorrow in the morning! In fact I had version 6946, I hope to solve installing the new one :jumpy:

#1846 User is offline   Carlo 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04-December 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails and Railworks
  • Country:

Posted 08 December 2017 - 03:22 AM

Ok, I tried the new version and I have a new bug: TSRE saves the file that results updated but Open Rails doesn't recognize it and I still see the previous traffics. But the activity file is saved and opening it I can see all the new trains I set. Also TSRE sees it correctly if I restart and open again the file.
Only OR sees the file as "unsaved" :wallbash:

#1847 User is offline   Nicolò 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 47
  • Joined: 25-October 14
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 08 December 2017 - 05:17 AM

Thanks for fix.

After creating a new activity and save it, activity list still shows New Activity0 instead of the new name edited in Activity Settings. Is it possible to show the correct name, like services ecc.?

#1848 User is offline   Jovet 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,136
  • Joined: 14-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omaha, Nebraska.
  • Simulator:MSTS/Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 08 December 2017 - 09:08 AM

View PostCarlo, on 08 December 2017 - 03:22 AM, said:

Ok, I tried the new version and I have a new bug: TSRE saves the file that results updated but Open Rails doesn't recognize it and I still see the previous traffics. But the activity file is saved and opening it I can see all the new trains I set. Also TSRE sees it correctly if I restart and open again the file.
Only OR sees the file as "unsaved"

Sounds like a permissions issue to me. If your route files are in a protected location (ala Program Files/Program Files (x86)) and you are not running TSRE as Administrator, then Windows may silently redirect the saved files to a different "safe" location. Try running TSRE as Administrator and see if that makes a difference. You can also look/confirm this is happening by going to C:\Users\%Username%\AppData\Local\VirtualStore and snooping around in the subfolders there.

#1849 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 08 December 2017 - 09:41 AM

View PostCarlo, on 08 December 2017 - 03:22 AM, said:

Ok, I tried the new version and I have a new bug: TSRE saves the file that results updated but Open Rails doesn't recognize it and I still see the previous traffics. But the activity file is saved and opening it I can see all the new trains I set. Also TSRE sees it correctly if I restart and open again the file.

Only traffic works this way? Always please provide more info what you did, so it is easier to find a possible bug.

#1850 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 08 December 2017 - 09:41 AM

View PostNicolò, on 08 December 2017 - 05:17 AM, said:

After creating a new activity and save it, activity list still shows New Activity0 instead of the new name edited in Activity Settings. Is it possible to show the correct name, like services ecc.?

You can restart TSRE. In the future it will be fixed.

  • 204 Pages +
  • « First
  • 183
  • 184
  • 185
  • 186
  • 187
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

7 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 7 guests, 0 anonymous users