Elvas Tower: New Route Editor for Open Rails - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 204 Pages +
  • « First
  • 182
  • 183
  • 184
  • 185
  • 186
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Route Editor for Open Rails Build routes without msts

#1831 User is offline   Blillpers 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 740
  • Joined: 28-January 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fagersta, Sweden or somewhere in Borawia
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2017 - 09:43 AM

Suddenly I'm unable to paint textures today. It worked fine yesterday but is broken today. It's only broken in one route, it worked fine in the same route yesterday. I can still paint in another route. It's working with some ace files but not others. I've used the same ones in the past.

Sometime I get an error message "The application has requested the Runtime to terminate in an unusual way". Other times it just crashes to desktop. Same with all versions, even with old ones I've used without trouble.

Could it be some change in Windows that causing it? I'm using Win7 64 bit.

#1832 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2017 - 11:30 AM

I need more info. Tried painting myself and works fine.

#1833 User is offline   Blillpers 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 740
  • Joined: 28-January 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fagersta, Sweden or somewhere in Borawia
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2017 - 11:55 AM

I tried some more and it is fine in some terrain grids, not in others. Same base texture and painting with same one. Crashes as soon as I click. Notice the location of the cursor in the second image.

Attached File(s)



#1834 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2017 - 12:02 PM

If the issue is repeatable, not random, then you can send me the Route and I will check it.
Also, please check if you are not out of RAM.

#1835 User is offline   Blillpers 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 740
  • Joined: 28-January 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fagersta, Sweden or somewhere in Borawia
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2017 - 12:24 PM

PM sent.

#1836 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2017 - 02:22 PM

New version: http://koniec.org/ts...RE5_v0.6946.exe
32 bit: http://koniec.org/ts...x32_v0.6946.exe

0.6946

- critical bug in painting terrain texture fixed. New feature introduced in 0.693 on Genma Saotome request caused crash when attempt to paint rotated texture. Always remember to try out requested features next time.

0.6945

- context menu new option "Reverse Selected" in Loose Consist activity object

#1837 User is offline   conductorchris 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 2,112
  • Joined: 24-March 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2017 - 05:47 PM

Thank you, Goku

#1838 User is offline   Garry 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: 09-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails + TSRE5
  • Country:

Posted 07 December 2017 - 04:24 AM

I have just come across a map problem, I don't think it is TSRE at fault here, maybe something I have done in Open Street maps.

The tile at the bottom (-5813 14717) I have had for some time, and it shows 2 rail tracks going up to the tile boundary.
The tile above that I have created today (-5814 14717) and loaded the map shows no track.

Any ideas would be welcome.
Garry

Panic over!!
I spent some time looking at various wiki pages about OSM vector that meant nothing at all to me. Had a break for lunch. Came back to the computer and tried again, the rail lines now appear!! Perhaps they were hungry, who knows?
Garry

Attached File(s)



#1839 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 07 December 2017 - 06:28 AM

When creating long lines in OSM, always remember to add points on the way. If the line has no point over 1 km, it may happen that it will be not included in 1x1 km grid requested by TSRE.

#1840 User is offline   Garry 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: 09-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails + TSRE5
  • Country:

Posted 07 December 2017 - 06:51 AM

Hi Goku

First let me say how much I am enjoying building my route using your editor. I still have those habits picked up from MSTS, save every few minutes, and back up the files at every opportunity, but these are largely not needed now. I cant remember the last time I opened a world file to edit the position/rotation of an object.

I am not sure what you are saying here.
The problem I had earlier was on the first tile of OSM downloaded today. I have track laid on the tile that displayed track.

You say "When creating long lines in OSM, always remember to add points on the way". Do you mean that if I keep on going into the distance making new tiles and getting OSM maps there may be problems? Also "add points on the way", I initially read this as when I am laying long stretches of track I need to insert a point instead of straights and curves, but I don't think you mean this. Do we have to put in something like a place mark in a .kml file, perhaps at each station?

Garry

  • 204 Pages +
  • « First
  • 182
  • 183
  • 184
  • 185
  • 186
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

3 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users