Elvas Tower: New Route Editor for Open Rails - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 202 Pages +
  • « First
  • 155
  • 156
  • 157
  • 158
  • 159
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Route Editor for Open Rails Build routes without msts

#1561 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 05 March 2017 - 02:00 AM

You can click on "Last modified" and it is sorted by date.

#1562 User is offline   vince 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,047
  • Joined: 18-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West of the Contental Divide
  • Simulator:ORTS_Running MSTS_Editing
  • Country:

Posted 05 March 2017 - 01:55 PM

View PostGoku, on 05 March 2017 - 02:00 AM, said:

You can click on "Last modified" and it is sorted by date.
Thanks Goku.
vince

#1563 User is offline   vince 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,047
  • Joined: 18-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West of the Contental Divide
  • Simulator:ORTS_Running MSTS_Editing
  • Country:

Posted 05 March 2017 - 09:35 PM

Subject: Rotating Objects
Hi Goku.
I'm placing some scenery roads. The roads are built like tracksections, having a pivot at the end.
I get the following actions when I place a new object (road) and in Rotate Mode, press KeyPad keys.

Key
Pad -- Result if in Rotate Mode
w/NumLock ON:
1 ---- No action.
2 ---- Tilt object left.
3 ---- Rotate slope down.
4 ---- Rotate clockwise.
5 ---- No action.
6 ---- Rotate anti-clockwise.
7 ---- Rotate slope down. (same as key 3.)
8 ---- Tilt object right.
9 ---- Rotate slope up.

ALL THE ABOVE ACTIONS ARE WITH A STATIC ROAD SECTION WITH END PIVOT.
(like track)
specifically a Snap0StreetStr11A_200.s shape.
Other objects may exhibit different characteristics due to a different axis construction.
Example: Snapper objects are built with E/W alignment. Tracks and active roads are built with N/S aligment.


Problems?
No, not at all! I'm just looking for but cannot find documentation. Can you point me to a page in the manual that deals with these keypad actions? Much appreciated.http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/sign_thank_you.gif

I have not yet (but will this evening) tried the key actions when in Transform (slide object) Mode.
If anything usable or neat turns up I will add to this post.

Subject: TSRE Manual & a Button suggestion
+ Could you include a TSRE Manual.PDF or some other suitable downloadable package on the http://koniec.org/tsre5/data/ page?
It would be helpful to have the latest manual in a pdf searchable format. I'm sure we can find a volunteer that is able to gen a pdf.

A Button Suggestion:
MSRE uses the keyboard 'O' key to Reset Object Rotation of a selected object (shape). TSRE uses a button.
If O is available, could you assign it to the button, same as MSRE?
Thanks.

Best regards,
vince

#1564 User is offline   Rohit 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 281
  • Joined: 12-December 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS, Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 05 March 2017 - 11:15 PM

Goku,

Please give a short tutorial about making rivers of required depth over which bridges can be laid. I am still not proficient in that...

#1565 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 06 March 2017 - 01:25 AM

I think everything is here: http://koniec.org/tsre5/reterrain.html
Don't know what to tell you.

#1566 User is offline   StationWhere 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 06-January 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR
  • Country:

Posted 06 March 2017 - 02:42 AM

Thank you Goku for this reference. But....
Where can we find the GAP instruction? DO and UNDO.
Thank you for your attention.

#1567 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 07 March 2017 - 11:37 AM

New version: http://koniec.org/ts...TSRE5_v0.69.zip

0.69

- lots of bug fixes
- terrain properties window
- reload button for static shapes, useful if you create 3d models / textures
- reload ENG shapes in consist editor
- simple support for water from ENV files
- new view menu item: unselect all
- cameraStickToTerrain in settings.txt
- cameraSpeedMin, cameraSpeedStd, cameraSpeedMax in settings.txt
- custom brushes
- expand speedpost bug fix and fix button

How to fix broken speedposts:

http://i.imgur.com/SDQdrBv.png

#1568 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 07 March 2017 - 11:54 AM

View PostStationWhere, on 06 March 2017 - 02:42 AM, said:

Where can we find the GAP instruction? DO and UNDO.

Making gaps is well described here: http://koniec.org/tsre5/reterrain.html
In 0.69 is easy way to fill all gaps. Use button in terrain properties window (on the left).

#1569 User is offline   longiron 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 3,025
  • Joined: 25-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manasquan, NJ
  • Simulator:Open Rails, MSTS editors
  • Country:

Posted 07 March 2017 - 11:59 AM

View PostGoku, on 07 March 2017 - 11:37 AM, said:

New version: http://koniec.org/ts...TSRE5_v0.69.zip
- lots of bug fixes
- terrain properties window
- reload button for static shapes, useful if you create 3d models / textures
- reload ENG shapes in consist editor
- simple support for water from ENV files
- new view menu item: unselect all
- cameraStickToTerrain in settings.txt
- cameraSpeedMin, cameraSpeedStd, cameraSpeedMax in settings.txt
- custom brushes
- expand speedpost bug fix and fix button



Thank you, thank you. I'm using it more and more as the primary route building tool.

#1570 User is offline   vince 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,047
  • Joined: 18-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West of the Contental Divide
  • Simulator:ORTS_Running MSTS_Editing
  • Country:

Posted 07 March 2017 - 02:36 PM

View PosteugenR, on 04 March 2017 - 03:15 PM, said:

I can open TSRE5 but get a black editing window, if my Monitor is set to "High Color (16bit)" instead of "thrue Color (32bit)". Is that perhaps your problem?

EugenR

edit:
like this:
Attachment TSRE5_16bit_ highcolor.jpg

Hi EugenR,
Something seems wrong with the location coordinates shown in the Navi window. Tile address? Long/Lat? Are those shown correct for your route.
Reason I ask is I dropped a digit from a tile address in the settings.txt file and got the same black screen you show.
regards,
'vince

  • 202 Pages +
  • « First
  • 155
  • 156
  • 157
  • 158
  • 159
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users