Elvas Tower: Remote Control DPU units - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 6 Pages +
  • « First
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Remote Control DPU units

#51 User is offline   MatarazzoT 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 20-February 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
  • Simulator:Openrails
  • Country:

Posted 21 February 2020 - 09:15 AM

View PostCsantucci, on 21 February 2020 - 12:01 AM, said:

The feature as implemented by gpz could be considered for addition to OR NewYear MG (and to the official releases if there is an OK), if it is of interest. However what makes me perplex is the use of so many key combinations to have it working. I'd prefer to have a small pop-up window and to perform commands by mouse.


It would be an outstanding feature to Openrails, it'll take us to whole another level of simulation, I'm looking forward to this new feature! Thanks to gpz for the hard work on this, and i hope we can get this working as soon as possible! Thanks santucci, for the urge of taking this project as close to reality as possible!

Best Regards,
Thiago.

#52 User is offline   MatarazzoT 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 20-February 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
  • Simulator:Openrails
  • Country:

Posted 21 February 2020 - 09:22 AM

As you folks requested, Diter took a picture of the screen you're looking forward.

Check the attachment please.

Cheers,
Thiago.

Attached thumbnail(s)

  • Attached Image: WhatsApp Image 2020-02-21 at 13.44.58.jpeg


#53 User is offline   ATW 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 548
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 10 March 2020 - 09:08 AM

Yep that's very similar here. It has multiple options then it looks. I will be glad to put up a simple example from the Manuel.

Attached Image: DPU_1.jpg

#54 User is offline   Diter258r 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 30-November 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Simulator:open rails
  • Country:

Posted 21 March 2020 - 06:55 AM

NICE;;;SD70?

#55 User is offline   ebnertra000 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 806
  • Joined: 27-February 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East-Central Minnesota
  • Simulator:OR/TSRE
  • Country:

Posted 21 March 2020 - 08:01 AM

Based on the engine number (UP 8581), I would guess it's an SD70ACe

#56 User is offline   Frank C. 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 31-May 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 09 May 2020 - 06:20 AM

View Postjared2982, on 21 February 2020 - 08:10 AM, said:

I would propose a simplier key command for the controls.

SHIFT + W = Fence up or to the right if already up with more than one DP set
SHIFT + S = Fence to the left of down
SHIFT + D = Throttle up \ dynamic down
SHIFT + A = Throttle down \ dynamic up

The last two working similar to the combined control throttle handle that is available in OR now which allows the use of the A and D keys to move from throttle to dynamic braking. To me it seems like the controls would be very simple if set up this way.


I second this key combo idea. ATW and I were just discussing this the other day...

Regards,

-Frank C.

#57 User is offline   Diter258r 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 30-November 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Simulator:open rails
  • Country:

Posted 16 May 2020 - 04:56 AM

this feature will be very good

  • 6 Pages +
  • « First
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users