Elvas Tower: Western Pacific's 3rd Subdivision by 3DTrains - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Western Pacific's 3rd Subdivision by 3DTrains

#11 User is offline   Fablok 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 358
  • Joined: 24-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chrzanów (Małopolska)
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 11 August 2014 - 03:41 AM

Ok I was testing that with other set of strings from trainsim.com and same problem. Wags and sd files looks OK.

What this means: "D:\MSTS\Train Simulator\trains\trainset\CarStrings\String_Mix_15.wag ---> System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection." Strings are to long as reffered to be as one car? I will try to cut theirs sizes and We will see what it do.

#12 User is offline   roeter 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,106
  • Joined: 25-October 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 11 August 2014 - 04:08 AM

The error has nothing to do with the length of the string - that is just used as a reference to which file is causing the problem.
I haven't checked the code, but it looks more like the error has to do with the number of wheels defined in the 'wagon' shape.
Could it be it is a 'wagon' without wheels?
If so, please check out the other threads on 'invisible coaches', 'articulated wagons', 'EOT not showing' - there are quite a few threads around at the moment regarding this subject, all to do with changes in processing of wheels and bogies and articulated wagons.

Regards,
Rob Roeterdink

#13 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 13,936
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 07 September 2014 - 05:17 PM

Please note admin edits, above.

#14 User is offline   ATW 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 550
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 07 September 2014 - 06:58 PM

Errors I have on this route is my train never want's to load in Oroville yard or south of it.

#15 User is offline   Hack 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 738
  • Joined: 23-November 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Another Planet
  • Country:

Posted 08 September 2014 - 10:17 AM

View PostATW, on 07 September 2014 - 06:58 PM, said:

Errors I have on this route is my train never want's to load in Oroville yard or south of it.

Due to the huge number of terrain textures (17k+), the route runs best when it's stand-alone. At the time of release, ORTS was barely a gleam in Wayne's eyes, and any errors not caught with MSTS and MSTS-Bin tend to show themselves with the more efficient coding of ORTS. Most errors disappeared when the route wasn't competing with other routes when loading MSTS.

#16 User is offline   ATW 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 550
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 08 September 2014 - 10:56 AM

View PostHack, on 08 September 2014 - 10:17 AM, said:

Due to the huge number of terrain textures (17k+), the route runs best when it's stand-alone. At the time of release, ORTS was barely a gleam in Wayne's eyes, and any errors not caught with MSTS and MSTS-Bin tend to show themselves with the more efficient coding of ORTS. Most errors disappeared when the route wasn't competing with other routes when loading MSTS.


So for ORTS to load the FRC in Oroville I should make a new clean MSTS install for the problem of ORTS giving a fatal error ORTS cannot continue due to a System.OverflowException: Arithmetic operation resulted in a overflow?

Even turning down object density to 1 or putting the route in a separate alone routes folder does not load it in that area but was working loading well before 0.9 came out.

#17 User is offline   copperpen 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,926
  • Joined: 08-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS & OR
  • Country:

Posted 08 September 2014 - 11:34 AM

FRC loads the Oroville woodchip activity for me, no errors. X2463

#18 User is offline   engmod 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,026
  • Joined: 26-February 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eltham Victoria Australia
  • Simulator:OR
  • Country:

Posted 08 September 2014 - 11:38 AM

Marc's comment relates to MSTS not ORTS.

My copy of FRR runs that activity fine, but I may have fixed that problem some time back.
A search reveals that I do not have that wag file.

I don't believe that is an FRR car.

cheers

#19 User is offline   Hack 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 738
  • Joined: 23-November 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Another Planet
  • Country:

Posted 08 September 2014 - 11:52 AM

View Postengmod, on 08 September 2014 - 11:38 AM, said:

A search reveals that I do not have that wag file.

I don't believe that is an FRR car.

The file has always been there. You'll find it in the 3DTrains_WP_Freight folder.

#20 User is offline   cr-stagg 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 837
  • Joined: 16-May 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:OR
  • Country:

Posted 08 September 2014 - 02:03 PM

View PostHack, on 08 September 2014 - 11:52 AM, said:

The file has always been there. You'll find it in the 3DTrains_WP_Freight folder.

Which file are you referring to Marc? I don't find a .....\trains\trainset\CarStrings\String_Mix_15.wag in my WP3 mini install

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users