Elvas Tower: Set the size of the Route Editor Window - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 5 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Set the size of the Route Editor Window Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 14,595
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 21 September 2012 - 07:19 AM

You need to change three lines in your registry for Train Simulator. The location of these lines is different when comparing 32 bit Windows to 64 bit windows. On my 64 bit windows PC, it's at "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\1.0\HWRenderer". I'm pretty sure the location for 32 bit machines is the same but ignore "WOW6432Node".

One you get there, locate these three lines, which should be bunched together in the list:

Editor main window height---> set to whatever value. I have a large, high res monitor so I use 1200.
Editor main window max -----> set to binary 1, which should look like 01 00 00 00
Editor main window width---> set to whatever value. I have a large, high res monitor so I use 1600.

The middle line, Editor main window max, value of 1, appears to be the one that tells the software to always use the registry sizes when launching the program. When the alternative value of zero is present it will let RE launch at something like 640x480, which most people don't like.

EDIT: I goofed, BOLD font indicates corrections.

#2 User is offline   charlie 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 722
  • Joined: 17-February 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland, USA
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 21 September 2012 - 08:36 AM

View PostGenma Saotome, on 21 September 2012 - 07:19 AM, said:

One you get there, locate these three lines, which should be bunched together in the list:

Editor main window height---> set to whatever value.
Editor main window max -----> set to binary 1, which should look like 01 00 00 00
Editor main window height---> set to whatever value.


There must be a width entry instead of two for height. In my registry, it's the last of the three...

regards,
charlie

#3 User is offline   Huecuvoe 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 236
  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 21 September 2012 - 09:11 AM

MSTS Registry Stuff (Windows XP):

Remove starting logo/movie
  [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\1.0\HWRenderer]

	Set value of 'Showlogo' (near the botton of the list)from '1'to '0'

	Before : "ShowLogo"=dword:00000001
	After :  "ShowLogo"=dword:00000000


Route Editor Main Window Size Fix
  [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\1.0\HWRenderer]

Before:
  Editor main window width  	286 (646)
  Editor main window max    	00 00 00 00
  Editor main window height 	20C (524)

After:
  Editor main window width  	3EE (1006)
  Editor main window max    	00 00 00 01
  Editor main window height	337 (823)


I set my RE window to 1006x823 to maintain a specific aspect ratio for screen shots. You can use pretty much whatever you like, but practically you need to leave room for the auxiliary editing windows.

#4 User is offline   thegrindre 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 8,349
  • Joined: 10-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Now in central Arkansas
  • Simulator:MSTS & Trainz '04 & Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 21 September 2012 - 10:41 AM

I'm running a 32 bit system on WinXP Pro and mine is set for a 1024x768 res and my registry looks like this;


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\1.0\HWRenderer]

Editor main window width REG_DWORD 0x00000300(768)
Editor main window max REG_BINARY 01 00 00 00
Editor main window height REG_DWORD 0x00000400(1024)

:oldstry:


#5 User is offline   Shay 5 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,476
  • Joined: 12-April 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Back in the sticks of Virginia
  • Simulator:MSTS/ ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 21 September 2012 - 10:48 AM

I can't find mine. It is not in the same location as Dave's. How do I find it? I'm running 64 bit.

#6 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,179
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 21 September 2012 - 12:25 PM

View PostShay 5, on 21 September 2012 - 10:48 AM, said:

I can't find mine. It is not in the same location as Dave's. How do I find it? I'm running 64 bit.


Run regedit and use the find feature and search for HWrender. You will find the three values to change in there as instructed above.

#7 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,179
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:46 AM

You should be able to accomplish this using the same procedure. Just continue searching the registry for the HWRender entry. If you have two installations there should be two registry entries.

#8 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,179
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:52 PM

Hi Walter,

Have you been able to determine at what point it reverts back to default. Is it after you close regedit and before you run the editor, or does it do it after the editor starts. Simple way to tell is to change the values, close regedit and reopen regedit and see if they have reverted to default. Also what OS?

#9 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 14,595
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 14 December 2012 - 09:18 PM

One thing you can try is to set up a shortcut that points to train.exe in your original installation and put it into your mini-route.

#10 User is offline   Jovet 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,136
  • Joined: 14-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omaha, Nebraska.
  • Simulator:MSTS/Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 17 December 2012 - 07:15 AM

The Registry stores the information for the Route Editor window which applies to ALL installations of MSTS.

However, it's important to reset the information in the Registry to represent the desired Route Editor viewport size before each time you start the Route Editor, because the RE tends to rewrite the Registry settings whenever the RE window(s) are manipulated (minimized, restored, etc). There are several ways to accomplish this: You can load a .reg file manually before starting the RE each time. Or you could setup a script (.bat file or .vbs) that you can run which loads the Registry entries and then kicks-off the RE. You can setup a script for each MSTS installation.

I've made my own very lightweight custom "scripting system" which I use to launch the Route Editor which sets the Registry entries each time. I don't have any hassles.

  • 5 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users